Zema | Welcome
Menu

Zema Estate

Privacy

 Zema Estate is committed to ensuring your privacy through compliance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)(Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). This privacy policy details how Zema Estate collects, uses, stores and deals with personal information.                                       

 

What personal information do we collect, use and disclose?

Zema Estate, in the course of conducting its business collects a range of personal information including, amongst other things, names, email addresses, mailing and residential addresses, business and home phone numbers.

Zema Estate only collects personal information that is reasonably necessary for one or more of Zema Estate’s functions or activities.

Zema Estate only collects sensitive informationif it is reasonably necessary for Zema Estate’s functions or activities or an exception applies under the PrivacyAct and the individual to whom the information relates has given their express consent to the collection. 

 

How does Zema Estate collect the information?

Collection of personal information by Zema Estate is only done by lawful and fair means.

Zema Estate collects personal information about an individual directly from that individual wherever it is reasonable and practicable to do so. This may be through contact forms, letters, emails, websites, receipts, telephone conversations, consultations and attendance at events.

Zema Estate will always take reasonable steps to ensure individuals are aware of (amongst other things) the fact and circumstances of collection, the purpose of collection and information about Zema Estate’s privacy policy.

 

What does Zema Estate use personal information for?

Zema Estate will only use or disclose personal information for the Primary Purpose including things such as managing our relationships, performing administrative functions, informing customers and others about our products and services by direct marketing methods, market research, building and maintaining business relationships, implementing our communication model and complying with legal requirements.

Where Zema Estate uses personal information other than for the Primary Purpose, Zema Estate does so in accordance with the Privacy Act and Australian Privacy Principles.

 

Direct Marketing

Zema Estate engages in direct marketing of its products and services from time to time.

Zema Estate only uses personal information for direct marketing in circumstances where Zema Estate has collected the information directly from the individual and that individual reasonably expects to receive direct marketing material from Zema Estate (for example, where an individual has signed up to receive direct marketing material from Zema Estate).

Zema Estate offers all individuals the opportunity to unsubscribe from receiving direct marketing communications.

 

Access to and accuracy of personal information

Zema Estate takes all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information it collects, uses and/or discloses is accurate, complete, up to date and relevant.

You have the right to ensure that your personal information which is held by Zema Estate is accurate.  To make a request to access and/or correct your personal information, please contact Zema Estate’s Privacy Officer using the contact details provided below.

While Zema Estate will always endeavor to give access to personal information free of charge, Zema Estate reserves the right to charge individuals for access to personal information to cover costs associated with:

  • searching for, locating and retrieving personal information and deciding which information to provide to the individual;
  • using an intermediary; and
  • reproducing and sending the information.

Zema Estate is entitled to refuse to give access to personal information in certain circumstances. For further information, please contact Zema Estate’s Privacy Officer using the contact details provided below.

 

Security of personal information

Zema Estate takes all reasonable steps to ensure that information held by Zema Estate is safe and secure, and that it is protected from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

Zema Estate stores and secures all personal information via a third party data storage provider. Zema Estate will make all reasonable endeavours to ensure the storage provider is compliant with the APP’s.

 

Destruction and de-identification of personal information

Zema Estate will take reasonable steps to de-identify or destroy personal information when it is no longer needed by Zema Estate except where the information forms part of a Commonwealth record or Zema Estate is required by law or a court/tribunal order, to retain the information.

 

Anonymity and pseudonymity

Individuals have the option of dealing anonymously or by pseudonym with Zema Estate unless it is impracticable to do so or Zema Estate is required by law or a court or tribunal order to deal with identified individuals.

 

Changes to privacy policy

Zema Estate reserves the right to amend this privacy policy from time to time. Changes will be posted on the Zema Estate website. 

 

Complaints

If you believe there has been a breach of the APPs or an APP Code, please contact Zema Estate’s Privacy Officer using the details provided below.

Zema Estate takes privacy complaints very seriously. If you make a complaint, Zema Estate will respond within 5 working days to let you know who is responsible for managing your complaint. Zema Estate will try to resolve your complaint within 10 working days. When this is not possible, Zema Estate will contact you within that time to let you know how long we will take to resolve your complaint.

Zema Estate will investigate your complaint and where necessary, consult with third parties about your complaint. Zema Estate will make a decision about your complaint and write to you to explain our decision.

Individuals can also complain directly to the Office of the Australian Privacy Commissioner. Details about how to file a complaint can be found at www.oaic.gov.auor by calling 1300 363 992.

 

Contact Zema Estate

All queries and complaints should be directed to the Zema Estate Privacy Officer.

Address: PO Box 12 Coonawarra SA 5263

Telephone: 08 8736 3219  

Email: zemaestate@zema.com.au

Nestled on Coonawarra's
famous Terra Rossa soil

Discover our Vineyards

Find out more